District Calendar
This Week's Events
Weather
Contact Information
Taylor Schools
506 E. Pine St.
Taylor, Arkansas 71861
Phone: 1-870-626-3303
Toll Free: 1-833-687-6658
Fax: 1-870-626-3310
Home

Homecoming

2018 Homecoming Court 

*********************

Science Fair results – Friday, Feb. 9  

    7TH Grade – Honorable Mention - Parachute Shape vs. Fall Time – Graham Grundy

                                                            Absorption of Radiant Energy – Caroline Crook

                                                              Lite It Up – Haley Hall

                                 3rd Place – It’s Raining Acid – McKenzie Burns 

                                  2nd Place – Heart Burn = Sydney Britt

                                    1st Place – Viscosity of Different Liquids – Morgan Ochs

     8th Grade – Honorable Mention – Pulley Power – Sam Rayburn

                                                                   Fastest Way to Cool Soda – Lauren Lenard

                                                How Different Music Effect Heart Rate – Kendell Braswell

                                                                    Electrolyte Challenge – Ethan Taylor

                                                                    Thieves or Not Thieves – Luke Collier

                                3rd Place – Melting Ice – Carly Downs

                                2nd Place – Effects of Turbidity on Water Quality – Rayne Cranford

                                1st Place – Burning Biofuels – Jack Hoyle

     9th Grade – Honorable Mention – Getting Red of Pool Hair – Abby Lloyd

                                                            The Power of H20s – Skyler Millsap

                                                            Which Food is Fatter – Doria Beasley

                                                            Burnin It Down – Carson McGee

                                                            Battle of Pesticides – Calie Gray

                                                            Yeast Metabolism – Leslie Goodner

                                                    Bath Bomb Science – Madison Morton & Kiley Teague

                                    3rd Place – Solving Solubility – Aiden Robertson

                   2nd Place – Does Oil Quench Temp Effect Steel Hardness – Beau Emerson

                        1st Place – Area Business Effect on Water Quality – Grace McLelland

            Overall – 3rd Place – Area Business Effect on Water Quality – Grace McLelland

                             2nd Place – The Effects of Turbidity on Water Quality – Rayne Cranford

                             1st Place – Burning Biofuels – Jack Hoyle

All 1st, 2nd, 3rd Place & Honorable Mention qualify for Regional Science Fair @ SAU in March.

*****

Peter Pan Jr.

4th – 6th Grade Musical

Friday, Feb. 23 @ 1:40 & 6:00 pm

Saturday, Feb. 24 @ 6:00 pm

~~~~~~~

Taylor High School Graduation

Sunday, May 20, 2018

3:00 pm

************************

 

2017-18 DISTRICT CALENDAR

 

Robin Hanson Scholarship

We lost a loving & devoted teacher on Oct. 23, 2017

Her family asked that an account be established in her memory & honor.

Please send your payments to the school, noting the Robin Hanson Scholarship.